NullPointerExceptio...
 
Share:
Notifications
Clear all

[Solved] NullPointerException when trying to create a mosaic in 1.078  

Page 1 / 2
  RSS

(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 25, 2020 21:52  

Hi @mabula-admin, @vincent-mod,

Using version 1.078 on MacOS I am trying to create a three panel mosaic of Ha data of the Eta Carinae nebula. The fourth panel is missing still and I am working on that. I tried to create a mosaic in one go in two ways (loading all data of the three panels in three separate sessions and loading all data of the three panels in one session) and making sure to select mosaic in 4) REGISTER -> registration mode. In both cases I get an NPE at the start of the integration:

Encountered error in module:
Integrator

Error message:
java.lang.NullPointerException

Cause:
null
pj.a(Unknown Source)
pj.a(Unknown Source)
pj.doInBackground(Unknown Source)
javax.swing.SwingWorker$1.call(SwingWorker.java:295)

I will now integrate the three panels separately and then attempt to create a mosaic.

Out of curiosity, integrating all panels in one go to create a mosaic should work, right?

 

Thanks, Wouter

 

Edit by Mabula:

Apologies for this issue with mosaics in APP 1.078. I have found and fixed the bugger though 😉

I will try to release APP 1.079 with the fix a.s.a.p.

Mabula

This topic was modified 2 months ago by Mabula Haverkamp - Admin

ReplyQuote
Topic Tags
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 25, 2020 21:56  

By the way, apart from choosing mosaic I choose automatic integration and enable MBB. The rest all are default. When APP prompts me to disable "same optics" I choose no and accept the scale stop of at least 10 and "use dynamic distortion correction" options.


ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 25, 2020 22:37  

When I integrate the three panels separately I get the same NPE when I try to combine them into a mosaic. I am sure I am doing something wrong but I don't know what. Any help would be appreciated.


ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 25, 2020 23:14  

When I play with the3 register parameters then I can integrate all lights and create a big integration but then the individual panels show up. Of course I need to add more data to the lower left en upper right but it is a start.

NGC3372 H Alpha

ReplyQuote
(@chris_g_bne)
Hydrogen Atom Customer
Joined: 10 months ago
Posts: 1
March 26, 2020 23:32  

@wvreeven

Just FYI I am also getting this problem on Win10 1.078


ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 27, 2020 02:42  

No NPE in 1.077 but I am still doing something wrong:

St avg 18600.0s NR x 1.0 LZ3 NS full eq mult sc BWMV nor AAD RE MBB5 H Alpha session 1 session 2 session 3 session 4 St

ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 27, 2020 03:47  

Again with 1.077 but with dynamic distortion correction disabled:

St avg 18600.0s NR x 1.0 LZ3 NS full eq mult sc BWMV nor AAD RE MBB5 H Alpha session 1 session 3 session 4 St

ReplyQuote
(@vincent-mod)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 1746
March 27, 2020 11:18  

Hi Wouter,

Apologies for the delay. So you checked advanced mode in normalization and increased the star count and such? Distortion correction shoud be enabled as well.

Posted by: @wvreeven

When I play with the3 register parameters then I can integrate all lights and create a big integration but then the individual panels show up. Of course I need to add more data to the lower left en upper right but it is a start.

Not sure what you did exactly here, could you elaborate a bit? What made it work in this case?


ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 27, 2020 14:05  
Posted by: @vincent-mod

So you checked advanced mode in normalization and increased the star count and such? Distortion correction shoud be enabled as well.

What I did was to select mosaic mode in Register and I got the NPE at the start of Integration. I wasn't aware of the advanced mode in Normalize. I will try that now.

Not sure what you did exactly here, could you elaborate a bit? What made it work in this case?

I restarted APP and did NOT select mosaic mode. However, I did increase the scale stop from 5 to 9 and then I could integrate all panels together. But it was not in mosaic mode and I think that makes a difference for the visibility of the overlap of the panels.


ReplyQuote
(@vincent-mod)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 1746
March 27, 2020 14:14  

Ah right, yes that probably makes a big difference. Apart from advanced mode (which gives a better normalization for mosaics) MBB will correct those border regions and LNC will make sure all panels are similar in background.

If it keeps on having this crash, I'll ask to upload the panels so we can have a look more closely.


wvreeven liked
ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 27, 2020 14:57  

I tried this and the NPE is still happening at the start of Integration. I am uploading the files right now. Gimme a few hours because my upload isn't fast.

EDIT: Wait, I have a better idea. The NPE also happens when I try to make a mosaic of the four integrated panels. I'll recreate those and will upload them. That's faster.

As before: I'll report back when the files are there.


ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 27, 2020 15:48  

The four panels have been uploaded. I created a directory with my name and in it there are NGC3372-H_Alpha-Part1.fits, NGC3372-H_Alpha-Part2.fits, NGC3372-H_Alpha-Part3.fits and NGC3372-H_Alpha-Part4.fits. Please feel free to delete the other files and directories since I do not have the permissions to do so myself.


ReplyQuote
(@vincent-mod)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 1746
March 27, 2020 16:14  

Thanks Wouter! I have a Mac as well so will test this asap.


wvreeven liked
ReplyQuote
(@vincent-mod)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 1746
March 30, 2020 11:18  

Hi Wouter,

So I tried it as well and indeed, got a crash as well. I messaged Mabula about it and pointed him to your data on the server. Hope he's able to check it out soon. Thanks for reporting!


ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 30, 2020 15:14  

Thanks Vincent. I am looking forward to the fix.

Meanwhile I have been able to create the mosaic in 1.077 with the default settings EXCEPT the ones below. Note that I played with "same camera and optics" and in the end like the version with "same camera and optics" ENABLED since the projection is less stretched wide.

1) Load
- Multi-Channel
- Multi-Session (not sure if this is important though)
- Load the four integrated panels all with filter H-Alpha and one panel per session

3) Analyze Stars
- #stars 2500

4) Register
- pattern recognition: triangles
- scale start: 5
- scale end: 12
- enable use dynamic distortion correction
- registration mode: mosaic

5) Normalize
- mode: advanced

6) Integrate
- LNC degree: 1st degree LNC
- enable MBB: 15%

St avg 29640.0s NR x 1.0 LZ3 NS full eq mult sc BWMV adv AAD RE MBB15 Hydrogen alpha session 1 session 2 session 3 session 4 1stLNC it3 1 lpc mod St

ReplyQuote
(@martingoffjones)
White Dwarf Customer
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 18
March 31, 2020 19:34  

Have we any updates on when this might be looked at please? Would really like to be able to finish my first ever mosaic 🤣 

Thanks in advance

Martin

 


ReplyQuote
(@wvreeven)
Neutron Star Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 177
March 31, 2020 19:51  

@MartinGoffJones Martin, you can always download version 1.077 and use that to create the mosaic. That's what I am doing. Please note that the way the filters are stored in the images created with 1.078 has slightly changed so 1.077 doesn't recognise that. You will need to select the filter by hand if you work with multiple filters.

HTH, Wouter


ReplyQuote
(@martingoffjones)
White Dwarf Customer
Joined: 1 year ago
Posts: 18
March 31, 2020 20:04  

@wvreeven Thanks Wouter, I'm maybe being a little lazy and trying to avoid that if possible. Might be that I'll have to bite the bullet though. Hopefully Mabula will have a look and it will be an easy fix

 


ReplyQuote
(@vincent-mod)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 1746
April 4, 2020 16:09  

Bugs can't be fixed straight away in the sense it would mean we had a lot of intermediate versions each time we find one. 🙂 Mabula is looking at it now and when reproducible for him as well it will get a fix in the next version. Sorry for the wait!


ReplyQuote
(@mabula-admin)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 3 years ago
Posts: 2416
April 4, 2020 18:00  

Hi all @wvreeven @chris_g_bne @martingoffjones @vincent-mod,

Apologies for this issue with mosaics in APP 1.078. I have found and fixed the bugger though 😉

I will try to release APP 1.079 with the fix a.s.a.p.

Mabula


Kijja and wvreeven liked
ReplyQuote
Page 1 / 2
Share: