1.075 Beta 5: Does ...
 
Share:
Notifications
Clear all

1.075 Beta 5: Does not continue processing while sysytem is in screen saver mode


(@mestutters)
Red Giant Customer
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 137
Topic starter  

Hi,

I have been trying out the new Beta release.

I notice that if I load some images and then trigger an action that APP seems to stop processing if I leave the machine for a while.  I am sure the previous releases continued to process while I was not present at the system, see the gap in the below log entries between 12:05 and 12:21.  I left my lap-top for a while during this period and was expecting it to continue processing.

My lap-top has Intel Core i7-8550U with Intel UHD Graphics 620.  The Open GL button now shows green continuously and I think image loading is now a little faster.

Regards

Mike

1236 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0031.fit : band 1 SNR 2.0943E+00
1247 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0032.fit : band 1 reference location and scale : 1.0332E-02 - 5.2832E-04
1247 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0032.fit : band 1 this frame location and scale: 1.8745E-02 - 1.0015E-03
1247 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0032.fit : band 1 MRS gaussian noise 4.3258E-04 percentage of pixels 22.035 %, scales used 4
1247 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0032.fit : band 1 SNR 2.1033E+00
1229 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0033.fit : band 1 reference location and scale : 1.0332E-02 - 5.2832E-04
1229 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0033.fit : band 1 this frame location and scale: 1.8641E-02 - 9.9264E-04
1229 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0033.fit : band 1 MRS gaussian noise 4.3662E-04 percentage of pixels 21.902 %, scales used 4
1229 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0033.fit : band 1 SNR 2.0993E+00
1237 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0034.fit : band 1 reference location and scale : 1.0333E-02 - 5.2822E-04
1237 - 5) NORMALIZE: file: L_1x1_120sec_0034.fit : band 1 this frame location and scale: 1.8647E-02 - 9.9401E-04


ReplyQuote
Topic Tags
(@vincent-mod)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 4727
 

Yes, the OpenGL issues should be solved in this beta so that's good to hear. Are you on a Macbook? I've noticed this pausing behaviour as well on my old Mac Mini when in screensaver mode.


ReplyQuote
(@mestutters)
Red Giant Customer
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 137
Topic starter  

Hi Vincent,

I am on a Lenovo lap-top running Win 10.   I don't recall seeing this behaviour on earlier releases but with the current beta release it seems to be happening consistently if I leave the lap-top unattended.  So far APP has always resumed without issue but it is obviously inconvenient if the lap-top cannot be left unattended while say a large integration is running

Mike


ReplyQuote
(@vincent-mod)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 4727
 

Ofcourse, I have passed this on to Mabula so he can investigate. Thanks for letting us know!

edit: Personally I "solved" it by changing my settings to keep the pc always on when performing such a task. But that's ofcourse only a workaround.


ReplyQuote
(@mestutters)
Red Giant Customer
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 137
Topic starter  

Hi Vincent,

I have also noticed what seems to be a problem with Create Analytical Graph.   I had completed an integration, RGB Combine, Remove LP and Calibrate SC, saved the result as TIFF and looked at the result in Photoshop.

I decided I would look at the subs analysis in graph form and tried graphing using several parameters.  The Log File is below.  Graphing appeared to start but not graph was displayed.

 

Regards

Mike

1231 - PREVIEW FILTER: stretched frame saved
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: starting...
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: checking for duplicates in new frames...
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: adding 1 new frames...
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: acquired frame details of file combine-RGB-image-v03.01-lpc-cbg-csc-mod-St.tiff
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: adding processed frame: combine-RGB-image-v03.01-lpc-cbg-csc-mod-St.tiff
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: checking for duplicates with already loaded processed frames
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: rebuilding all frame details...
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: checking if frames were identified earlier...
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: adding frame marks...
1231 - FRAME DETAILS UPDATER: updated succesfully
1232 - PREVIEW FILTER: filtering new frame:2019-10-10_11-56-32-analytical_results
1232 - PREVIEW FILTER: creating clone of frame...
1215 - PREVIEW FILTER: filtering new frame:2019-10-10_11-57-14-analytical_results
1234 - PREVIEW FILTER: filtering new frame:2019-10-10_11-58-34-analytical_results
1254 - PREVIEW FILTER: filtering new frame:2019-10-10_11-59-54-analytical_results


ReplyQuote
(@vincent-mod)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 4727
 

Thanks for the report! I will pass it on to Mabula to be checked before the next release.


ReplyQuote
(@mabula-admin)
Quasar Admin
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 3115
 

Hi @mestutters & @vincent-mod,

Thank you for sharing this. I have not changed anything with regard to APP pausing for some reason and the java platform with which APP ships is not changed as well.

I have never experienced APP pausing while leaving the computer unattended, so my first impression is that has to do with some Windows settings or even Bios settings for energy magagement?

I must admit, I have not used a screensaver in over 10 years... but I do let the screens turn off quickly when I am gone. Processing always continues I think.

@mestutters, what does windows 10 do when you leave the computer, is a screensaver started or are the screens turned of, or both perhaps?

Anyone else experiencing this issue?

Kind regards,

Mabula


ReplyQuote
(@dav78)
Main Sequence Star Customer
Joined: 4 years ago
Posts: 76
 

Hi,

I have a similar  issue, for a year that I use APP : when my computer (macbook air) screen turns off, APP is pausing. So I've set the screen to turn of after 3 hours at least.

My APP version is 1.074.1

David


ReplyQuote
(@mestutters)
Red Giant Customer
Joined: 5 years ago
Posts: 137
Topic starter  

Hi Mabula,

I have been repeating as best as I can recall the processing that I did earlier and I have to say that at present I cannot reproduce the problems I encountered last week.  

a) I have reprocessed one of my largest integrations and while doing so left my lap-top unattended and during all three observations APP continued processing.

b)   Also I tested the Analytical Graphing feature after each stage of the integration and again sometime after the integration had completed and on each occasion the requested graph has been displayed.

I think I did not do a restart after I upgraded to 1.075 Beta 5 so maybe there was something residual from the earlier release.  I have since done a restart and Windows upgrade has also made some changes.

For the avoidance of doubt I should have said the lap-top was in sleep mode rather than screen saver mode.

Screenshot 2019 10 13 12.22.49

I will get back if I see any reoccurrence of these issues but at the moment it seems to have been a transient problem.

Regards

Mike

This post was modified 3 years ago by mestutters

ReplyQuote
(@b4silio)
White Dwarf Customer
Joined: 4 years ago
Posts: 27
 

On OSX you can use Caffeine to avoid having the computer getting to sleep: http://lightheadsw.com/caffeine/

This allows you to not have to set the sleep time to something ridiculous the rest of the time you're not using APP. Then you have to NOT FORGET turning it on!


ReplyQuote
Share: