When batch modifyin...
 
Share:

When batch modifying images the dimensions change from 4944x3284 to 4936x3276  

  RSS

(@rorymultistorey)
Molecular Cloud Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 3
May 11, 2019 08:19  

Hi Mabula,

I need to manipulate the header on a master dark fits file in order to change the "instrument" settings because I've started using a new capture program which calls my camera "ASI Camera (1)" rather than "ZWO ASI071MC PRO".  But everytime i try the processed fits file dimensions change from 4944x3284 to 4936x3276. The change in the dimensions of my master dark file means i can't use it for processing (I'm hoping to make a dark pixel map).

Any ideas?

Many thanks Rory


ReplyQuote
(@mestutters)
Red Giant Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 60
May 11, 2019 13:44  

Hi Rory,

I also had a problem with a change of my Ascom camera name when I loaded ASCOM and the camera drivers onto a new lap-top. 

Not sure if the problem is exactly the same but I used an application FITS4Win2 (downloaded from http://astroshed.com/software.html)   to edit the ASCOM camera name in my Light files to match that of my earlier calibration frames.  This approach did not alter the image dimensions on my frames.

I also discovered that I could change my ASCOM camera name by running the ASCOM Diagnostics tool. After running the diagnosics use Choose Device to bring up the camera's  profile. The name ie Starlight Xpress Mono Main, can be changed by editing the name, in situ, on the Profile screen, see attached screenshot.

Capture

Hope this is of some use.

Mike

 


ReplyQuote
(@rorymultistorey)
Molecular Cloud Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 3
May 12, 2019 12:56  

PROBLEM SOLVED

Hey Mike, thank you very much. Seriously useful info ;-). I will be changing the ascom names.

I have discovered the problem with the change of pixel dimentions. APP was also debayering my  fits files which it turns our changes the pixel width and height by 8 pixels. I handn't realise bc the files appear debayered in my view but really the raw files are undebayered.  By forcing APP to keep the files undebayered the  modified files are now the same size. Happy days.


ReplyQuote
(@rorymultistorey)
Molecular Cloud Customer
Joined: 2 years ago
Posts: 3
May 12, 2019 12:56  

PROBLEM SOLVED

Hey Mike, thank you very much. Seriously useful info ;-). I will be changing the ascom names.

I have discovered the problem with the change of pixel dimentions. APP was also debayering my  fits files which it turns our changes the pixel width and height by 8 pixels. I handn't realise bc the files appear debayered in my view but really the raw files are undebayered.  By forcing APP to keep the files undebayered the  modified files are now the same size. Happy days.


ReplyQuote
Share: